Dakota, Minnesota & Eastern Railroad D/B/A Canadian Pacific v. Iowa District Court for Louisa County
[…] Van Gorden, 192 Iowa at 858, 185 N.W. at 606. This contempt action seeks judicial enforcement of an injunction granted in that judgment. Thus, this action is one that is founded on a judgment entered by a court of record. Finally, we must assess whether this contempt proceeding qualifies for a “specially declared” exception under Iowa Code section 614.1. Iowa Code section 614.1(6) has no exception other than for “an action to recover a judgment for child support, spousal support, or a judgment of distribution of marital assets.” Id. § 614.1(6). Our research discloses, 19 and the parties cite, no other exception “specially declared,” and in particular, no exception excluding judgments granting injunctions, whether temporary or permanent, from the durational limitation on judgments prescribed in section 614.1(6).