IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Condura Constr. Co. v. Milwaukee Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council AFL, 99
N.W.2d 751, 755 (Wis. 1959). The duration of a permanent injunction,
however, may also be subject to time limits imposed by court order or
statute. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 664A.5 (limiting the duration of a
permanent no-contact order to “five years from the date the judgment is
entered”); Bear v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 540 N.W.2d 439, 441–42 (Iowa 1995)
(enforcing a 1981 injunction in a 1994 contempt proceeding because the
order creating it did not limit its duration).
B. Iowa Code Section 614.1(6). DM&E asserts that Iowa Code
section 614.1 statutorily limits the time period during which the 1977
injunction against CRI&P may be enforced. Section 614.1 provides that
“[a]ctions may be brought within the times herein limited,
respectively . . . and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially
declared.” Iowa Code § 614.1. Under Iowa Code section 614.1(6), an
action “founded on a judgment of a court of record” must be brought
“within twenty years.” Id. § 614.1(6). The only “specially declared”
exception to this rule concerns “an action to recover a judgment for child
support, spousal support, or a judgment of distribution of marital
assets.” Id.
When interpreting a statute, we seek to ascertain the legislature’s
intent. See Exceptional Persons, Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 878
N.W.2d 247, 251 (Iowa 2016). In so doing, we interpret what the
legislature said, not “what it should or might have said.” Iowa R. App. P.