IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] pronouncement which adjudicate[d] and determine[d] the issues in the
case and define[d] and settle[d] the rights and interests of the parties so
far as they relate to the subject-matter of the controversy.” Van Gorden,
192 Iowa at 858, 185 N.W. at 606. This contempt action seeks judicial
enforcement of an injunction granted in that judgment. Thus, this
action is one that is founded on a judgment entered by a court of record.
Finally, we must assess whether this contempt proceeding qualifies
for a “specially declared” exception under Iowa Code section 614.1. Iowa
Code section 614.1(6) has no exception other than for “an action to
recover a judgment for child support, spousal support, or a judgment of
distribution of marital assets.” Id. § 614.1(6). Our research discloses,
19
and the parties cite, no other exception “specially declared,” and in
particular, no exception excluding judgments granting injunctions,
whether temporary or permanent, from the durational limitation on
judgments prescribed in section 614.1(6).