PSP v. R. Brandon
[…] The OAG appointed an ALJ to hear the matter. Marlin Rose (Rose), the Mental Health Emergency Coordinator for Butler County, testified at a hearing before an ALJ that he supervises those who issue warrants for Section 302 commitments and that his office is responsible for notifying the PSP whenever an individual is involuntarily committed. Rose specifically testified that his office does not report voluntary commitments to the PSP. Rose acknowledged, though, that Butler County’s mental health department did not have the underlying Section 302 petitions for Brandon for either of his 3 Section 6111.1(e)(1) of the UFA provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who is denied the right to receive, sell, transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm as a result of the procedures established by this section may challenge the accuracy of that person’s . . . mental health record pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check by submitting a challenge to the [PSP] within 30 days from the date of the denial.” 18 Pa.