PSP v. R. Brandon
[…] Gorry, 144 A.3d at 217 (citing Pennsylvania State Police v. Slaughter, 138 A.3d 65, 73 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016)). This is the lowest evidentiary standard and, as such, “an ALJ must affirm the [PSP]’s determination if the [PSP] presents evidence showing that it is ‘more likely than not’ that the applicant was involuntarily committed pursuant to Section 302 or 303 of the MHPA.” Gorry, 144 A.3d at 217 (citing Slaughter, 138 A.3d at 73). 11 In addition, we also note that Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law provides that “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 505. As such, our Supreme Court has held that “hearsay evidence may generally be received and considered during an administrative proceeding.” D’Alessandro v. Pennsylvania State Police, 937 A.2d 404, 411-12 (Pa. 2007) (citing A.Y. v.