PSP v. R. Brandon
[…] Any review of an agency decision must fall within one of those areas. Further, “[i]ncluded in both the violation of constitutional rights and violation of the procedural rights guaranteed by the [AAL] is the requirement that an agency explain its decision. An agency is already obligated by federal due process to state reasons for its decision.” Hinkle, 881 A.2d at 26 (citing Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970)). Indeed, pursuant to Section 507 of the AAL: “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. §507 (emphasis added). Section 507 of the AAL requires that adjudications contain findings of fact that are “sufficiently specific to enable [a reviewing] court … to pass upon 10 questions of law.” In re: Petition for Formation of Independent Sch. Dist., 962 A.2d 24, 28 (Pa.