IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] and was not testimonial. The procedural precondition of cross-examination guaranteed
by the Confrontation Clause does not apply to statements that are non-testimonial.
Crawford, 541 U.S. at 51, 124 S.Ct. at 1364. Mr. Villarreal has not established plain
error; the admission of the statements did not violate the Confrontation Clause.
II. Did sufficient evidence support the battery conviction when there was no evidence
regarding the victim’s bodily injury?
[¶25] The jury convicted Mr. Villarreal of battery under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-501(b)
(LexisNexis 2015) for punching Mr. Flores in the face while they were at the Sinclair gas
station. That statute provides that “a person is guilty of battery if he intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person by use of physical force.”
Id. Mr. Villarreal contends that his battery conviction is not supported by sufficient
evidence because there was no proof of bodily injury at trial. The State argues that a jury
could have reasonably inferred that Mr. Flores suffered bodily injury when he was
punched in the face.