MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] in reviewing a judgment requiring proof by clear and convincing
evidence, an appellate court may not impose its own view as to
whether the evidence is clear and convincing but must determine,
by considering only the probative evidence and reasonable
inferences supporting the judgment and without weighing
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 39A04-1701-GU-170 | July 7, 2017 Page 7 of 10
evidence or assessing witness credibility, whether a reasonable
trier of fact could conclude that the judgment was established by
clear and convincing evidence.
Id.
[12] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3 provides that the trial court shall appoint a
guardian for a minor if “the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means
of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the . . .
minor.” “Necessary means ‘absolutely essential’ or ‘needed to achieve a certain
result or effect.’” Hinkley v. Chapman, 817 N.E.2d 1288, 1291 (Ind. Ct. App.
2004 (quoting E.N. ex rel. Nesbitt v. Rising Sun-Ohio County Community School
Corp., 720 N.E.2d 447, 452 (Ind. Ct.