Electrical General Corp. et al. v. Michael L. LaBonte, No. 69, September Term, 2016
[…] employee’s ongoing or worsening injury. LaBonte argues that such a result would be
contrary to the Workers’ Compensation Act’s language and remedial purpose, which is to
provide compensation for lost earning capacity that results from accidental personal
injuries.
Standard of Review
In an action for judicial review, this Court reviews the administrative agency’s
decision, not the decision of the circuit court or the Court of Special Appeals. See
Hollingsworth, 448 Md. at 654, 141 A.3d at 93. Although “the decision of the Commission
- 15 -
is presumed to be prima facie correct[,]” LE § 9-745(b)(1), “this presumption does not
extend to questions of law, which [this Court] review[s] independently.” Hollingsworth,
448 Md. at 655, 141 A.3d at 94 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also
LE § 9-745(c)(3) (“The court shall determine whether the Commission . . . misconstrued
the law and facts applicable in the case decided.”). This Court gives some deference to the
Commission’s interpretation of the Workers’ Compensation Act “unless its conclusions
are based upon an erroneous conclusion of law.” Holmes, 416 Md. at 359, 7 A.3d at 21.
The goal of statutory interpretation is to effectuate the General Assembly’s intent.