People in re L.C
[…] Instead, he argues that because there was no evidence that his possession of the knife was intended to harm A.H., the protected party, there was insufficient evidence to establish that he committed the offense described in section 18-6- 803.5. The statute, L.C. contends, “requires proof that the conduct was prohibited and that it was intended to cause imminent danger to the life or health of AH.” ¶ 37 We disagree with L.C.’s interpretation of the statute. By using the disjunctive “or” in section 18-6-803.5(1)(a) (“contacts . . . the protected person . . . or violates any other provision of the protection order to protect the protected person from imminent danger to life or health”), the General Assembly intended to describe 18 alternative ways of committing the offense of violation of a protective order. See Quintano v. People, 105 P.3d 585, 591 (Colo. 2005) (use of disjunctive “or” specifies alternative means of committing the crime).