IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 75
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kelty, 126 A.3d 631, 635 (Del. 2015) (quoting
Hoover v. State, 958 A.2d 816, 820 (Del. 2008)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
76
Rapposelli v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 988 A.2d 425, 427 (Del. 2010)
(quoting Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Krongold, 318 A.2d 606, 609 (Del. 1974)).
77
Kelty, 126 A.3d at 635 (quoting Progressive N. Ins. Co. v. Mohr, 47 A.3d 492, 496
(Del. 2012)).
22
will give them meaning, and the courts must ascribe a purpose to the use of statutory
language, if reasonably possible.”78
B. Knowledge and Consent Requirements Under Section 202
Section 202(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides:
A written restriction or restrictions on the transfer or
registration of transfer of a security of a corporation . . . if
permitted by this section and noted conspicuously on the
certificate or certificates representing the security or
securities so restricted . . . may be enforced against the
holder of the restricted security or securities or any
successor or transferee of the holder. Unless noted
conspicuously on the certificate or certificates
representing the security or securities so restricted . . . a
restriction, even though permitted by this section, is
ineffective except against a person with actual knowledge
of the restriction.79
Thus, a written restriction on the transfer of a security may be enforceable against a
particular stockholder if: (1) it is noted conspicuously on the certificate representing
the security in the case of certificated shares; or (2) the person against whom
enforcement is sought had actual knowledge of the restriction.
Section 202(b) states:
A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of
securities of a corporation . . . may be imposed by the
certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws or by an
78
Cingular, 65 A.3d at 611 (quoting Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilm. Stevedores, Inc.,
636 A.2d 892, 900 (Del. 1994)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
79
8 Del. C. § 202(a).
23
agreement among any number of security holders or
among such holders and the corporation. No restrictions
so imposed shall be binding with respect to securities
issued prior to the adoption of the restriction unless the
holders of the securities are parties to an agreement or
voted in favor of the restriction.80
Therefore, a stock transfer restriction may be binding on existing securities through
one of three ways: (1) by inclusion in the certificate of incorporation; (2) by inclusion
in the bylaws of the corporation; or (3) by agreement among stockholders or among
stockholders and the corporation.