IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 136
Id. at *7-8.
137
Id. at *5-6.
138
Tr. 160.
139
Id.
40
D. Henry is Not Entitled to Have the Court Void the Results of the
June 30, 2016 Stockholder Meeting
Under Section 219(a):
The officer who has charge of the stock ledger of a
corporation shall prepare and make, at least 10 days before
every meeting of stockholders, a complete list of the
stockholders entitled to vote at the meeting . . . . Such list
shall be open to the examination of any stockholder for
any purpose germane to the meeting for a period of at least
10 days prior to the meeting . . . .140
Section 219(b) states:
If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to
permit examination of the list by a stockholder, such
stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an
order to compel the corporation to permit such
examination. The burden of proof shall be on the
corporation to establish that the examination such
stockholder seeks is for a purpose not germane to the
meeting. The Court may summarily order the corporation
to permit examination of the list upon such conditions as
the Court may deem appropriate, and may make such
additional orders as may be appropriate, including,
without limitation, postponing the meeting or voiding the
results of the meeting.141
Phixios did not provide the stockholder lists because of its belief that Henry
was attempting to harass and compete with the Company. I find these reasons
insufficient to justify the denial of Henry’s inspection request. Phixios also argues
140
8 Del. C. § 219(a).
141
Id. § 219(b).
41