IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (1) remains inactive for a considerable time; or (2) freely does what amounts to
recognition of the complained act; or (3) acts in a manner inconsistent with the
subsequent repudiation, which leads the other party to believe the act has been
approved.” Klaassen v. Allegro Dev. Corp., 2013 WL 5739680, at *20 (Del. Ch.
Oct. 11, 2013) (quoting NTC Gp., Inc. v. West-Point Pepperell, Inc., 1990 WL
31
III. ANALYSIS OF THE BOOKS AND RECORDS CLAIM
A stockholder of a Delaware corporation may inspect the corporation’s books
and records under Section 220 for any proper purpose. “A proper purpose shall
mean a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a stockholder,”110 and
“a stockholder has the burden of proof to demonstrate a proper purpose by a
preponderance of the evidence.”111 A stockholder who seeks inspection of books or
records in order to investigate wrongdoing also must state “a credible basis from