State v. Gordon
[…] The State introduced the call into evidence through Mother’s testimony. On appeal, Gordon has not challenged Mother’s testimony about the phone call, only the introduction of the phone call itself. {¶37} We begin by noting that Gordon has only raised issues of spousal privilege, not spousal competency. See State v. Wilson, 3d Dist. Putnam No. 15-05-20, 2006-Ohio-2000, ¶ 10 (discussing the difference). R.C. 2945.42 governs the availability and extent of the spousal 17 privilege in criminal cases. See id. at ¶ 11. “The R.C. 2945.42 privilege belongs to the nontestifying spouse.” State v. Perez, 124 Ohio St.3d 122, 2009-Ohio-6179, ¶ 112. R.C. 2945.42 provides in relevant part that: Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other, or rape or the former offense of felonious sexual penetration in a case in which the offense can be committed against a spouse, or bigamy, or failure to provide for, or neglect or cruelty of either to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, violation of a protection order or consent agreement, or neglect or abandonment of a spouse under a provision of those sections. The presence or whereabouts of the husband or wife is not an act under this section. The rule is the same if the marital relation has ceased to exist. The purpose of the statute is “to promote marital peace[.]” (Emphasis omitted.) State v. Mowery, 1 Ohio St.3d 192, 198 (1982).