IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] did not make final decisions of Supervisors as he only
recommended to them whether or not [Certificates of
Occupancy] should be issued, Yerkes was an “employee” for
purposes of the Tort Claims Act and was entitled to
governmental immunity.
Higby, 954 A.2d at 86.
Likewise, here, Yerkes Associates was hired by the Borough as its
official building inspector. Acting in that capacity, Yerkes examined and approved
19
construction drawings; recommended the issuance of building permits; and
inspected the construction for which permits had been issued. Section 8501 of the
Judicial Code defines “employee” as “any person who is acting or who has acted
on behalf of a government unit[.]” 42 Pa. C.S. §8501. The definition does not
require a person to be “an employee in the traditional sense, but only that the
employee is acting on behalf of the governmental entity.” Higby, 954 A.2d at 85.
Notably, Section 403.3(a) of the UCC requires that a building code official be