IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] OPINION
BY PRESIDENT JUDGE LEAVITT FILED: July 14, 2017
Cornell Narberth, LLC (Cornell) appeals an order of the Court of
Common Pleas of Montgomery County (trial court) granting summary judgment to
the Borough of Narberth (Borough) and its building inspector, Yerkes Associates,
Inc. (Yerkes). Cornell argues that the trial court erred by finding that its breach of
contract, promissory estoppel, and negligent misrepresentation claims were barred
by the governmental immunity provisions under the act commonly known as the
Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§8541-8542,
and the related official immunity provisions.1 Cornell also argues that the trial
1
Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person
or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
42 Pa. C.S. §8541. Section 8545 of the Judicial Code further provides: “[a]n employee of a local
agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts
of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his