People of Michigan v. Joel Eusevio Davis
[…] an assault and battery in violation of subsection (2), and who has 1 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of the same household, in violation of any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both . . . . [Emphasis added.] The jury also convicted defendant of violating MCL 750.84(1)(a), which makes it a 10-year felony to “[a]ssault[] another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, these two offenses are mutually exclusive from a legislative standpoint.