J-S28012-17
[…] which permits appellate review of bail orders pursuant to Chapter 15 of the
Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure. Pursuant to our authority to
review bail orders under Rule 1762(b)(2), we hold that 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3816
does not require that every defendant charged with driving under the
1
A CRN evaluation is “[a] uniform prescreening evaluation procedure for all
[driving under the influence (“DUI”)] offenders to aid and support clinical
treatment recommendations offered to the judiciary, prior to sentencing.”
67 Pa.Code § 94.2 (emphasis added); see 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3816 (emphasis
added) (CRN evaluations are used “to assist the court in determining what
sentencing, probation[,] or conditions of Accelerated Rehabilitative
Disposition would benefit the person or the public.”).
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court
J-S28012-17
influence (“DUI”) undergo a CRN evaluation as a condition of bail. We
therefore hold that the trial court erred by ordering Parsons to undergo a
CRN evaluation as a condition of his bail. We also conclude that we lack