J-S28012-17
[…] enacting the particular legislation under review.” Commonwealth v.
Walls, 144 A.3d 926, 932 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal denied, 2017 WL
721824 (Pa. Feb. 23, 2017) (citation omitted). “[T]he best indication of
legislative intent is the plain language of a statute. Furthermore, in
construing statutory language, words and phrases shall be construed
according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved
usage.” Tillery v. Children’s Hosp. of Phila., 156 A.3d 1233, 1244 (Pa.
Super. 2017) (internal alteration, quotation marks, and citation omitted).
Section 3816 provides, in relevant part, that:
In addition to any other requirements of the court, every person
convicted of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving
under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and every
person offered Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition as a
-7-
J-S28012-17
result of a charge of a violation of section 3802 shall, prior to
sentencing or receiving Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or
other preliminary disposition, be evaluated using Court Reporting
Network instruments issued by the department and any other
additional evaluation techniques deemed appropriate by the
court to determine the extent of the person’s involvement with
alcohol or controlled substances and to assist the court in
determining what sentencing, probation or conditions of
Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition would benefit the person
or the public.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3816(a) (emphasis added).
The plain language of section 3816(a) only requires that an individual
undergo a CRN evaluation after being convicted of DUI or offered
Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition. Section 3816(a) thus presupposes