BROWN V. N.C. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] upon the death of the injured [employee]. Notably, because
the death benefits claim does not arise until the injured
employee’s death . . . the rights of the beneficiaries under
the Act are not implicated until the injured employee's
death.
Pait, 219 N.C. App. at 414, 724 S.E.2d at 626–27 (citations omitted).
In addition to the requirements of compensability and proximate causation,
N.C.G.S. § 97-38 “imposes express time limitations on the accrual of death benefits
claims.” Pait, 219 N.C. App. at 413, 724 S.E.2d at 626. Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 97-
38 requires payment of death benefits only “[i]f [the employee’s] death results
proximately from a compensable injury . . . and within six years thereafter, or within
two years of the final determination of disability, whichever is later[.]” N.C.G.S. § 97-
38 (2015) (emphasis added).
The accident occurred on 25 August 2005. Decedent died on 1 January 2014,
and Plaintiff filed her Form 33 seeking death benefits pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-38