Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] Notably, because the death benefits claim does not arise until the injured employee’s death . . . the rights of the beneficiaries under the Act are not implicated until the injured employee's death. Pait, 219 N.C. App. at 414, 724 S.E.2d at 626–27 (citations omitted). In addition to the requirements of compensability and proximate causation, N.C.G.S. § 97-38 “imposes express time limitations on the accrual of death benefits claims.” Pait, 219 N.C. App. at 413, 724 S.E.2d at 626. Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 97- 38 requires payment of death benefits only “[i]f [the employee’s] death results proximately from a compensable injury . . . and within six years thereafter, or within two years of the final determination of disability, whichever is later[.]” N.C.G.S. § 97- 38 (2015) (emphasis added).