Hotsenpiller v. Morris
[…] People v. Nelson, 2014 COA 165, ¶ 48. Availability of an affirmative defense means that the defense becomes an element of the offense and the court must instruct the jury that the prosecution has the burden of disproving the affirmative defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at ¶ 49. 13 1995) (negating an element of offense in sexual assault). The parties have not cited any Colorado case, and we have found none, concerning the applicability of the consent defense when the alleged assent “precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.”7 § 18-1-505(1). ¶ 26 For the reasons below, we conclude that the clause at issue in this case (“precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense”) is ambiguous because it is unclear and subject to alternative constructions.