Hotsenpiller v. Morris
[…] In addition to these statutes, we must also consider the CPO statutes because the violation of a protection order statute specifically references and incorporates title 13, article 14 in the definition for “protection order,” and Hartsuff’s charge is based on a CPO issued pursuant to section 13-14-106. § 18-6-803.5(1.5)(a.5)(I)(A). A. The Consent Statute ¶ 24 Under section 18-1-505, the defense of consent of the victim is not available to any crime unless “the consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” § 18-1-505(1). The statute also lists certain situations in which the victim’s assent does not constitute a consent unless the criminal code or the law defining the offense specifically provides otherwise. § 18-1-505(3).