Hotsenpiller v. Morris
[…] Model Penal Code § 2.11 note 12 (Am. Law Inst., Official Draft and Revised Comments 1985) (listing Colorado’s section 18-1- 505, C.R.S. 2016, as one of the provisions similar to Model Penal Code § 2.11) (hereinafter MPC). Additionally, the MPC definition of consent is located in the “General Principles of Liability” article, similar to the Colorado statute’s location in the “Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally” article. § 18-1-505; MPC § 2.11. Significantly, the language in section 18-1-505 regarding “precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented” by the criminal offense is identical to MPC section 2.11. Thus, we refer to the MPC and its commentary for guidance on the meaning of the consent statute. 11 sections 18-1-505 and 18-6-803.5, respectively.