J-S30014-17
[…] separately secured or occupied portion thereof that
-9-
J-S30014-17
is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at
the time of the offense no person is present;
(3) enters a building or occupied structure, or
separately secured or occupied portion thereof that
is not adapted for overnight accommodations in
which at the time of the offense any person is
present; or
(4) enters a building or occupied structure, or
separately secured or occupied portion thereof that
is not adapted for overnight accommodations in
which at the time of the offense no person is
present.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a) (2012). The Crimes Code now grades
paragraphs (1) through (3) as felonies of the first degree, and
paragraph (4) as a felony of the second degree, id. §
3502(c)(1)-(2); however, “[i]f the actor’s intent upon entering
the building, structure or portion under [paragraph (4)] is to
commit theft of a controlled substance or designer drug,” the
burglary is graded as a felony of the first degree. Id. §
3502(c)(2)(ii).
Chester, 101 A.3d at 58 n.1.
The Court explained that:
At the time Appellant was charged, the burglary statute
distinguished first-degree burglary from second-degree burglary