J-A27016-15
[…] inclusion of general language regarding “violent behaviors” “reflect[ed] an
express choice by the legislature not to write an exclusive list of disqualifying
offenses, but, instead, to include Section 4503(1) as a broad, ‘catchall’
provision designed to encompass an array of behavior not explicitly provided
for in Section 4503's other provisions.” Chester, 101 A.3d at 63. This
passage suggests that, while the construction of the RRRI Act involves a
question of law, the predicate inquiry surrounding Appellant’s admission to
the RRRI program under § 4503(1) also implicates an exercise of the trial
court’s discretion. See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing,
the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible
offender.”); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(c) (“[i]f the court determines that
the defendant is an eligible offender”). As there is no doubt in this case that
the trial court rejected Appellant’s request to participate in the RRRI
program based upon an established record of admittedly violent behavior,
we perceive no abuse of discretion that entitles Appellant to relief.
- 12 -
J-A27016-15