J-A12009-16
[…] Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 11/9/15, at 1-2 (citations to the record omitted).
Herein, Appellant presents the same issue as set forth in his Rule
1925(b) statement: “Whether the [t]rial [c]ourt erred when it pronounced
that [Appellant] was not eligible for relief under the [RRRI Act], 61 Pa.C.S.
[§] 4501, et seq. (RRRI)[?]”3
Appellant maintains that the trial court erroneously concluded that he
was ineligible for the RRRI program because he has a “history of past or
present violent behavior” premised on a single conviction of first-degree
burglary. See Appellant’s Brief at 9 (quoting 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1) (defining
“Eligible Offender” as an individual who “[d]oes not demonstrate a history of
present or past violent behavior”)). Appellant concedes that his burglary
conviction constitutes “violent behavior” under our Supreme Court’s decision
in Commonwealth v. Chester, 101 A.3d 56, 65 (Pa. 2014) (holding that “a
____________________________________________
3