Com. v. Haynick, M., Sr.
[…] In view of the bolded text, we held that “an F2 burglary, by definition, does not involve the risk of violence, or injury, to another person. It is solely an offense against the property rights of the owner of the subject premises.” Gonzalez, 10 A.3d at 1262. The legislature revised the burglary statute in 2012. The 2012 statute was in force at the time of Appellant’s present convictions for burglary in 2016. Nevertheless, for the purposes of the present appeal, the pertinent elements of second-degree burglary in the revised statute are virtually the same as in the 1991 version. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(4) (eff. 2012) (defining second degree burglary as entry, with intent to commit crime therein, “into a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time -7- J-S64033-17 of the offense no person is present”) with 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(c)(2) (eff. 1991) (defining second degree burglary entry into “building, structure or portion entered is not adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual is present at the time of entry”).