State of Iowa v. Marcus Antino Hall
[…] Either way, one of the lamps inside that brake light on the driver’s side is not working. Finding no credible contradiction of the officer’s testimony, we conclude the officer had probable cause to believe Hall had committed a traffic violation and the stop was justified.3 See Tague, 676 N.W.2d at 201. IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence Hall claims there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for eluding and operating while intoxicated. We disagree. Our review of the record indicates sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict on both counts. Iowa Code section 321J.2(2)(a) states that a person commits a serious misdemeanor when “1. A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.” Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a). At trial, three law enforcement officers testified about their observations of Hall. Their testimony included erratic driving, the smell of marijuana on Hall, watery eyes, and dilated pupils.