J-S40023-17
[…] McMullen, 961 A.2d 842, 849 (Pa.
2008) (observing “[c]ontempt of court is unlike other substantive crimes.
The Crimes Code abolished common law crimes, 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 107(b), but
also provided in its preliminary provisions that ‘this section does not affect
the power of a court to declare forfeitures or to punish for contempt or to
employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order’”).
-8-
J-S40023-17
Notwithstanding this inherent power in the courts, our legislature has
sought to define the crime of contempt and regulate the punishment for its
commission. Section 4132 of the Judicial Code provides:
The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue
attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts
of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
* * *
(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court,
thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
42 Pa.C.S. § 4132.
“[T]o sustain a conviction for direct criminal contempt under this
provision there must be proof beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) of