2 Commonwealth v. Grazier, 713 A.2d 81 (Pa. 1998).
[…] Further, the trier of
fact is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Reese, 156 A.3d 1250, 1257-1258 (Pa.Super. 2017)
(citation omitted), appeal denied, 173 A.3d 1109 (Pa. 2017).
“In reviewing an appeal from a contempt order, we place great reliance
on the discretion of the trial judge. We review the record to determine if the
facts support the trial court’s decision and will reverse the trial court only if
there is a plain abuse of discretion.” In re Arrington, 214 A.3d 703, 707
(Pa.Super. 2019) (citation omitted).
Criminal contempt is codified in Section 4132, which provides, in
relevant part, that the courts of the Commonwealth have the power to “impose
summary punishments for contempts of court” in cases where there is “[t]he
misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing
the administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(3). Thus, “[t]o sustain a
conviction for direct criminal contempt under [Section 4132(3)], there must
be proof beyond reasonable doubt (1) of misconduct, (2) in the presence of
the court, (3) committed with the intent to obstruct the proceedings, (4) that