Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 23
recording was in the government‟s possession for purposes of Super. Ct. Crim.
R. 16). Although Dickens acknowledges that CSOSA is not “formally” a member
of the prosecution team, he nonetheless insists that we should treat its employees
as “agents of the prosecution.”
The record does not support this claim. First, as the trial court explained,
CSOSA undertakes investigations in order to “assist the court in sentencing
defendants,” not to prosecute them. Indeed, statutory provisions and Superior
Court rules emphasize that the court has ultimate control over the PSR process.
See D.C. Code § 23-103 (a) (2012 Repl.) (providing that “before imposing
sentence the court may disclose to the defendant‟s counsel and to the prosecuting
attorney, but not to one and not the other, all or part of any pre-sentencing report
submitted to the court” (emphasis added)); Super. Ct. Crim. R. 32 (b)(1)(A)
(requiring CSOSA to “make a presentence investigation and report to the court
before the pronouncement of the sentence”); Super. Ct. Crim. R. 32 (b)(2)(D)
(requiring the PSR to include certain information, including “such other