Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] McCants
regarding the complaint. See, e.g., Forte, 856 A.2d at 575 (“We have required the
trial court to question defense counsel and . . . the defendant, if necessary.”
(alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Indeed, Dickens did
not voice displeasure at subsequent pretrial hearings which he attended.
Accordingly, we hold that Judge Motley did not abuse his discretion when
conducting his inquiry.
III. Conclusion
31
The judgments of the Superior Court are hereby
Affirmed.
1 Separate Statement of Associate Judge FISHER: D.C. Code § 22-1805 (2012
2 Repl.) provides that “all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or
3 aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as principals[.]” This
4 statute was produced by a “reform movement” which also led to the enactment of
5 18 U.S.C. § 2. See Standefer v. United States, 447 U.S. 10, 17-19 (1980). “The
6 purpose of D.C. Code § 22-1805 was to abolish the distinction between principals