Jacob Mediano v. State
[…] of an indictment, i.e., one “duly acted upon” by the grand jury and received by the
        court. “Duly acted upon” includes the indictment’s delivery by the foreman to the
        judge or court clerk. The court’s records must note presentment; here they reflect
        only filing. Absent positive evidence of actual presentment recorded by the judge or
        court clerk—which “presentment” strictly requires—did jurisdiction lie below?


Id. at *1.

                Presentment occurs when an indictment is delivered “to the judge or clerk of the

court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20.21 (“When the indictment is ready to be presented, the grand

jury shall through their foreman, deliver the indictment to the judge or clerk of the court. At least

nine members of the grand jury must be present on such occasion.”); State v. Dotson,

224 S.W.3d 199, 204 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Presentment of an indictment to a court vests the

court with jurisdiction of the cause. Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b); Dotson, 224 S.W.3d at 204; Helsley,

2017 Tex. App.