Jacob Mediano v. State
[…] 3
points out, filing the indictment would be impossible without it being presented to the clerk.

Additionally, the clerk’s record contains a case summary with an entry labeled “Indictment” on

October 6, 2014, stating “Delivered to Clerk through Grand Jury foreman with at least 9 members

of the GJ present and returning indictment.” We conclude that the indictment’s original file stamp

and the case-summary entry for the indictment convincingly show that the presentment requirement

was met. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20.21; Dotson, 224 S.W.3d at 204; Helsley, 2017 Tex. App.

LEXIS 1986, at *2.

                Further, there is evidence in the record that the district court received the grand jury’s

indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.06 (“An indictment is considered as ‘presented’ when

it has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court.”). The face of the indictment

in this record states: “The Grand Jurors for the County of Tom Green, State of Texas, duly selected,

impaneled, sworn, charged and organized as such at the July Term 2014, of the 119th District Court