Jacob Mediano v. State
[…] new trial—which is virtually always a defense filing—requires far more
        documentation to qualify as “presented”?


See id. at *3. But it appears that Mediano did not preserve this issue for our review. See id. Equal

protection claims must be preserved for appellate review. Moreno v. State, 409 S.W.3d 723, 728-29

(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d) (citing Saldano v. State, 70 S.W.3d 873, 889-90

(Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); Helsley, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1986, at *3-4; see also Tex. Code Crim.

Proc. art. 1.14 (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance

in an indictment . . . before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and

forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on

appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”). Mediano contends that he raised this issue at

his “earliest opportunity” because it depended on this Court’s rejection of his first issue as to whether

presentment of his indictment was proper. We disagree. Mediano knew that his indictment had been