in Re Williams Estate
[…] Id. “If the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted.” Id. at 363. III. DISCUSSION The right to contest a will is statutory and a “contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” MCL 700.3407(1)(c). Regarding the capacity needed to execute a will, MCL 700.2501 provides the following: (1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity may make a will. (2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. -3- (b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her property. (c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty. (d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will. To have testamentary capacity, a testator must “be able to comprehend the nature and extent of his property, to recall the natural objects of his bounty, and to determine and understand the disposition of property which he desires to make.” Persinger v Holst, 248 Mich App 499, 504; 639 NW2d 594 (2001) (quotation marks and citations omitted).