STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JARRET J. HOUSTONÂ (10-06-0653, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] "An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a). "A person is guilty of theft if he violates any of the substantive sections of Chapter 20 of the Code, N.J.S.A. 2C:20- 1 to -22. One of those substantive provisions, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, defines theft by deception." State v. Talley, 94 N.J. 385, 390 (1983). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, "[a] person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely . . . [c]reates or reinforces a false 13 A-3025-14T4 impression . . . as to law, value, intention or other state of mind[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a). In Talley, supra, 94 N.J. at 393, our Supreme Court determined that "any conduct denominated as theft is within the four corners of a robbery indictment."