NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] a "colorable claim of innocence[.]" Slater, supra, 198 N.J. at
158.
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1, "[a] person is guilty of robbery if,
in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts bodily
injury or uses force upon another[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1).
"An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course
of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft
or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." N.J.S.A.
2C:15-1(a). "A person is guilty of theft if he violates any of
the substantive sections of Chapter 20 of the Code, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-
1 to -22. One of those substantive provisions, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4,
defines theft by deception." State v. Talley, 94 N.J. 385, 390
(1983).
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, "[a] person is guilty of theft if he
purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person
deceives if he purposely . . . [c]reates or reinforces a false
13 A-3025-14T4
impression . . . as to law, value, intention or other state of
mind[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a). In Talley, supra, 94 N.J. at 393,
our Supreme Court determined that "any conduct denominated as
theft is within the four corners of a robbery indictment." Here,
the mere fact that the theft was accomplished by deception rather