STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ALEC P. DESANDO (14-02-0116, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966) and State v. Driver, 38 N.J. 223 (1962); (3) provide effective assistance during the plea-bargain stage of the proceedings; and (4) file a motion to permit him to withdraw his plea. He contends the PCR court erred by finding he did not establish a prima facie case of ineffective assistance of counsel. Here, the PCR court found that defendant's trial attorneys made a valid strategic decision to recommend acceptance of the State's plea offer, rather than pursue the duress defense. The judge noted that to establish a duress defense under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9(a), defendant had to show that "he was coerced" to A-2711-17T2 11 engage in criminal conduct "by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist." The judge also noted that N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9(b) provides that the defense is not available if the defendant "recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to duress." The judge found that even if defendant's version of the events was true, "his actions d[id] not meet the objective standard of reasonableness required for a successful duress" defense.