STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Counsel is not, however, required to advocate a
meritless position. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010).
As discussed above, any claim that defendant’s Fourth Amendment rights were violated
could not have succeeded. Because counsel is not required to argue meritless positions,
Ericksen, 288 Mich App at 192, counsel’s failure to move for suppression of the evidence found
on the tablet computer on that basis did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness,
and defendant was not denied the effective assistance of counsel, Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich at 51.
2
MCL 791.239 states:
A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the
department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest
parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled
prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental
employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has
been issued for his or her return under section 38.
-5-
Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s pretrial motion to
suppress his statements to his probation supervisor. We disagree.
This Court reviews a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress de novo. People v