Edward V. O’Connor, Jr., for appellee.
[…] “[T]he welfare of the infant is the primary, paramount, and controlling consideration of
the court in all controversies between parents over the custody of their minor children. All other
matters are subordinate.” M.E.D. v. J.P.M., 3 Va. App. 391, 396, 350 S.E.2d 215, 219 (1986)
(quoting Mullen v. Mullen, 188 Va. 259, 269, 49 S.E.2d 349, 354 (1948)); see also Oehl v. Oehl,
221 Va. 618, 624, 272 S.E.2d 441, 444 (1980); Farley v. Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 327-28, 387
S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990); Eichelberger v. Eichelberger, 2 Va. App. 409, 412, 345 S.E.2d 10, 12
(1986).
-3-
Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors for a court to consider “[i]n determining best interests of
a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements.”
In this case, the circuit court heard mother’s arguments that the agreement was no longer
in the best interests of the child because after the parties entered into the agreement, father was
convicted of assault in the second degree and placed on probation until 2019. As a condition of