Stephen Elwood Gilman, II v. Nicole Yvette Walton
[…] The parties did not 1 The agreement stated that it was "SIGNED . . . ON THIS THE 25TH DAY OF OCTOBER," but did not indicate the year. 3 clearly agree that father would have sole custody. The agreement purportedly gave "LEGAL CARE AND CONTROL" to father currently, but "CUSTODY" as of the time of the final divorce. The agreement does not indicate whether the parties intended to share legal custody or physical custody. Without sufficient specificity, the agreement was unenforceable, even if parol evidence identified the child whose custody was at issue. Under Code § 20-109.1, the trial court is authorized to incorporate into its final decree of divorce "any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary." (Emphasis added). "The circuit judge must exercise discretion and is not required in all instances to incorporate the agreement by reference into its decree. The circuit judge may incorporate all, none or selected provisions of the agreement." Owney v. Owney, 8 Va.