COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The parties did not
1
The agreement stated that it was "SIGNED . . . ON THIS THE
25TH DAY OF OCTOBER," but did not indicate the year.
3
clearly agree that father would have sole custody. The agreement
purportedly gave "LEGAL CARE AND CONTROL" to father currently,
but "CUSTODY" as of the time of the final divorce. The agreement
does not indicate whether the parties intended to share legal
custody or physical custody. Without sufficient specificity, the
agreement was unenforceable, even if parol evidence identified
the child whose custody was at issue.
Under Code § 20-109.1, the trial court is authorized to
incorporate into its final decree of divorce "any valid agreement
between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the
conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them
and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or
establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
monetary or nonmonetary." (Emphasis added). "The circuit judge
must exercise discretion and is not required in all instances to
incorporate the agreement by reference into its decree. The
circuit judge may incorporate all, none or selected provisions of
the agreement." Owney v. Owney, 8 Va. App. 255, 259, 379 S.E.2d