APPEAL, ET AL. v. CITY OF MEMPHIS, ET AL.
[…] The position is appointed by the mayor, with the approval of the City Council, and may be
dismissed by the mayor without the Council’s approval. It is apparent that, in Memphis, this position is
the “chief public administrative officer” contemplated in section 503(f).
10
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(d) is lengthy and has been summarized as follows in
Gautreaux:
In addition to providing that government records are available for public inspection, the
Public Records Act also provides that the records of certain nonprofit entities are
available to the public. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10–7–503(d). . . . Tennessee Code Annotated
section 10-7-503(d)(1) provides that the “records of any association or nonprofit
corporation described in § 8-44-102(b)(1)(E)(i) shall be open for inspection.” Tenn.Code
Ann. § 10-7-503(d)(1). . . . The statute, however, provides several exceptions to the
requirement that the records of a nonprofit corporation must be open.
336 S.W.3d at 531 (footnote omitted). The Court further explained in a footnote: