Memphis Publishing Company d/b/a The Commercial Appeal v. City of Memphis
[…] Petitioners rely on Bd. of Ed. of Memphis City Sch. v. Memphis Pub. Co., 585 S.W.2d 629 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1979), and a 2016 Opinion of the Tennessee Attorney General, Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No 16-16 (May 8 Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(f) provides: (f) All records, employment applications, credentials and similar documents obtained by any person in conjunction with an employment search for a director of schools or any chief public administrative officer shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. For the purposes of this subsection (f), the term “person” includes a natural person, corporation, firm, company, association or any other business entity. 11 4, 2016), in contending that the court correctly held that disclosure of the materials was required under section 503(f).