APPEAL, ET AL. v. CITY OF MEMPHIS, ET AL.
[…] definition of “any chief public administrative officer” and the materials in IACP’s
possession were thereby subject to disclosure pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 10-7-503(f).8 IACP and the City argue that the holding was error because the
statute does not apply to the position of director of police. Petitioners rely on Bd. of Ed.
of Memphis City Sch. v. Memphis Pub. Co., 585 S.W.2d 629 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1979), and a
2016 Opinion of the Tennessee Attorney General, Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No 16-16 (May
8
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(f) provides:
(f) All records, employment applications, credentials and similar documents obtained by
any person in conjunction with an employment search for a director of schools or any
chief public administrative officer shall at all times, during business hours, be open for
personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall
not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.
For the purposes of this subsection (f), the term “person” includes a natural person,
corporation, firm, company, association or any other business entity.
11
4, 2016), in contending that the court correctly held that disclosure of the materials was
required under section 503(f).