NORTH CAROLINA UTILS. COMM’N V. NCSEA
[…] A plain
reading of the statute shows that it is the CHP system as a whole that is the energy
efficient measure. An energy efficient measure includes not only the waste heat
-5-
NORTH CAROLINA UTILS. COMM’N V. NCSEA
Opinion of the Court
recovery part of a CHP system, but rather the system in its entirety. The
Commission, however, found that “for the purposes of being deemed an energy
efficient measure, the electricity or useful, measurable thermal or mechanical energy
must be produced from waste heat.” This limitation cannot be found anywhere in
N.C.G.S. § 62-133.8.
The Commission’s argument ignores the fact that the legislature plainly states
that an “ ‘Energy efficiency measure’ includes, but is not limited to, energy produced
from a combined heat and power system that uses nonrenewable energy resources.”
N.C.G.S. § 62-133.8(a)(4). It is a CHP system that is noted by the law, not just the
waste heat component of the system. If the legislature had intended only for the
waste heat component of a CHP system to qualify as an energy efficiency measure, it