NORTH CAROLINA UTILS. COMM’N V. NCSEA
[…] or mechanical energy at a retail customer’s facility,” N.C.G.S. § 62-133.8(a)(1)
(emphasis added).
B. Plain Language
-4-
NORTH CAROLINA UTILS. COMM’N V. NCSEA
Opinion of the Court
The Commission interpreted the language of N.C.G.S. § 62-133.8(a)(1) and
(a)(4) to mean that only the waste heat recovery component of a topping cycle system
constitutes an energy efficient measure under the statute, rather than the system as
a whole. In doing so, the Commission was in error as it went against the plain
language of the statute.
N.C.G.S. § 62-133.8(a)(1) defines a “combined heat and power system” as “a
system that uses waste heat to produce electricity or useful, measureable thermal or
mechanical energy at a retail electric customer’s facility.” (Emphasis added).
N.C.G.S. § 62-133.8(a)(4) then defines an “energy efficient measure” as “an
equipment, physical or program change implemented after January 1, 2007 that
results in less energy used to perform the same function.” An “energy efficient
measure” includes “energy produced from a combined heat and power system that
uses nonrenewable energy resources”. N.C.G.S. § 62-133.8(a)(4) (emphasis added)
A statute that is clear and unambiguous must be given its “plain and definite
meaning.” In re Banks, 295 N.C. 236, 239, 244 S.E.2d 386, 388-89 (1978) (citing State
v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 152, 209 S.E.2d 754, 756 (1974)); see also State ex rel. Utils