COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] distribution statute that sets forth the requirements for when courts in Virginia have jurisdiction
over parties who have been granted a divorce by a foreign court.
-6-
The UEFJA defines “foreign judgment” as “any judgment, decree, or order of a court of
the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.”8
Code § 8.01-465.1. Under the UEFJA, a judgment creditor is permitted to docket a foreign
judgment, which is then treated as a judgment of a court of the Commonwealth. Code
§ 8.01-465.2. The UEFJA specifically provides that: “A judgment so filed has the same effect
and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or
staying as a judgment of a circuit court of any city or county of this Commonwealth and may be
enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Id.
Although wife claims that the action in this case was brought to enforce a foreign order
under the UEFJA, with the circuit court “accept[ing] jurisdiction under” this statute, it is clear
from the statutory provisions that the UEFJA only allows for the docketing of a foreign