State v. N.J.
[…] And when a statute's language is clear, we neither interpret it nor construe it. * * * Instead we apply the statute as written. Id. at ¶ 12. {¶ 18} Furthermore, consistent with the Supreme Court's reading of R.C. 2953.31(A), we observe that R.C. 2935.01(D) defines "offense" as including "felonies, misdemeanors, and violations and ordinances of municipal corporations and other public bodies authorized by law to adopt penal2 regulations [except where the context specifically indicates otherwise]."