State v. N.J.
[…] N.J. encouraged the trial court to disregard the housing code violation. {¶ 15} It is true that R.C. 2953.31(A) excepts many types of convictions from consideration in determining eligibility for record sealing: For purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction for a minor misdemeanor, for a violation of any section in Chapter 4507., 4510., 4511., 4513., or 4549. of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any section in those chapters is not a conviction. (Emphasis added.) 1 R.C. 2953.31(A) continues to explain as follows: "When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction." The trial court did not determine whether N.J.'s three felony convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time; therefore, we decline to consider the same. Furthermore, it is not necessary for us to determine as explained above.