Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Sheriffs brother ... and the brother's wife, have volunteered to transport female prisoners when the need arises. They would receive no compensation for their time and effort transporting the prisoners, but they would use a vehicle owned by Hale County and receive money to defray their expenses .... Request Letter at 1. In this scenario, you specifically question whether the relatives' service without pay but with reimbursement for expenses violates the nepotism prohibition under Goyemment Code section 573.041. Id.; see TEX. Gov'TCODE § 573.041. Section 573.041 of the Government Code provides, in relevant part: A public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated from public funds or fees of office if [the individual is related to the public official within the third degree by consanguinity or within the second degree by affinity] .... 1 Letter from Honorable James M. Tirey, Hale Cty. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. (Jan. 27, 2017), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").