A. Golie v. State
[…] Rather, a person may engage in a wide variety of conduct and still commit the offense of criminal endangerment, provided that the conduct creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm. It is the avoidance of this singular result, the risk of death or serious harm, that the law attempts to maintain. Lambert, 280 Mont. at 236, 929 P.2d at 849 (emphasis added). Without creating the result of substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, one has not committed the crime of criminal endangerment. ¶15 In contrast, witness tampering, § 45-7-206, MCA, criminalizes conduct, not a result. The statute provides: A person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses and informants if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, the person purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to: (a) testify or inform falsely; (b) withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing; (c) elude legal process summoning the witness or informant to testify or supply evidence; or 7 (d) not appear at any proceeding or investigation to which the witness or informant has been summoned. Section 45-7-206(1), MCA. The statute criminalizes, when one believes an official proceeding or investigation is pending, an attempt to “induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant” to lie, withhold information, elude process, or not appear. Section 45-7- 206(1), MCA. Under the text, the crime does not require a witness or informant to actually be induced to carry through with the action—a particular result is not criminalized.