Darlene Powell v. City of Detroit
[…] The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. (2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. Of particular importance to defendant’s argument, MCL 691.1404(2) states that “notice may be served upon any individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against -2- the government agency . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Defendant in this case is the city of Detroit.