MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] because, while Officer Quesenbery did not suffer a permanent injury, offenses
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A01-1610-CR-2384 | August 9, 2017 Page 5 of 8
committed against police officers, such as the kick to the neck, “have a lot more
long-lasting [effect] to them psychologically [and] emotionally.” (Id.)
[10] May contends the nature of the battery offense for his kick to Officer
Quesenbery’s neck did not justify an enhanced sentence because it did not cause
the officer permanent damage. In support of this argument, May points us to
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (2015), which states the trial court, when
imposing a sentence, may consider that “the crime neither caused nor
threatened serious harm to persons or property, or the person did not
contemplate that it would do so.” However, the trial court did consider the
injury and whether it threatened serious harm to the officer. The trial court, in
its discretion, chose not to find a mitigator in the fact that Officer Quesenbery
did not suffer permanent injury, nor was the trial court required to so find. See