Rita Foster v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). II. The district court concluded that the plaintiffs failed to exhaust administrative remedies for claims based on the increase in operations testing, the pressure to accept lower-paying work, and the statements to Murphy, because the plaintiffs did not include those claims in their complaint to OSHA. The plaintiffs assert that the FRSA does not include an administrative exhaustion requirement. Section 20109(d)(1) provides that an employee alleging unlawful discrimination under § 20109(a)-(c) “may seek relief in accordance with the provisions of this section, with any petition or other request for relief under this section to be initiated by filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(1) (emphasis added). The text of the -5- statute therefore makes clear that to receive relief under the FRSA, litigants must first file a complaint with OSHA alleging unlawful discrimination.