Timothy Alan Portice v. Roshawnda Lynn Foster Portice
[…] We, therefore, reverse the trial court’s July 18, 2016 order concerning the division of Appellee’s 401-K. In her final issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in not holding Husband in contempt for his alleged use of Wife’s social security number to open accounts after the divorce. Tennessee courts have the inherent authority and discretion to punish for acts of contempt. Reed v. Hamilton, 39 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). However, a court’s authority to hold a party in contempt is limited to the conduct described in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102, which provides: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; -7- (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions; (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts; (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court; (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law. Here, Appellant alleged that, “since the divorce. . .,” Husband was in contempt for “attempting to use Roshawnda’s social security number . . .” Taking Appellant’s allegation as true, Appellee’s act does not provide an appropriate basis for a finding of contempt.