STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] contends that “[i]n making that argument [under MCL 700.3803], [the estate] divested the
[c]ircuit [c]ourt of jurisdiction over this dispute.” The estate argues that, regardless of its
invocation of MCL 700.3803, a probate court has neither exclusive nor concurrent jurisdiction
over the claims alleged by plaintiff in his complaint.
“ ‘Whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that this
Court reviews de novo.’ ” Bank v Mich Ed Ass’n-NEA, 315 Mich App 496, 499; 892 NW2d 1
(2016) (citation omitted). Under MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to
hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in
the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied
jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” Pursuant to MCL 600.841(1)(a), a
probate court has jurisdiction “conferred upon it under [EPIC].” And as mentioned above, EPIC
provides a probate court with exclusive jurisdiction in regard to matters that relate to “[e]state
administration, settlement, and distribution.” MCL 700.1302(a)(ii).