MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] Id. at
673. Instead, the provider’s ability to hold an individual for 72 hours merely “enables the institution
to attempt to gain control which it does not have over the patient by seeking involuntary commitment.”
Id. at 673 (emphasis added).
- 22 -
MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
Opinion of the Court
Examination is empowered only to make certain findings, and it is only after specific
findings are made that control is exercised.10
Application of our law to the McArdles’ logic aptly demonstrates this
distinction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-262(a) provides: “Anyone . . . who has knowledge
of an individual who is subject to inpatient commitment . . . and who requires
immediate hospitalization to prevent harm to self or others, may transport the
individual directly to an area facility or other place [for a First Examination] . . . .”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-262(a) (emphasis added). A person may take control of such
a person absent an order for custody under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261. See In re
Woodie, 116 N.C. App. 425, 429, 448 S.E.2d 142, 144 (1994) (holding there was no