MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] 24-hour facility pending hearing . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-283(d)(1).
- 16 -
MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
Opinion of the Court
commitment occurs. Waldron v. Batten, 191 N.C. App. 237, 241, 662 S.E.2d 568, 570
(2008) (holding that where a First Examination is administered to a respondent and
no commitment is recommended, no involuntary commitment occurs).
The involuntary commitment statutes positively grant custody at the First
Examination stage only to law enforcement or another properly designated individual
by order of the clerk pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-261(b) and 122C-281(b).
Under those statutes, “the clerk or magistrate shall issue an order to a law
enforcement officer or any other person authorized under G.S. 122C-251 to take the
respondent into custody for examination . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261(b); see also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-281(b). Taking the McArdles’ allegations as true, the Custody
Order issued in this case did exactly that; it directed the Buncombe County Sheriff’s