MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] actually determine whether inpatient or outpatient treatment is appropriate; rather, if the court
orders commitment pursuant to the statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-287, “[t]he area authority or
- 15 -
MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
Opinion of the Court
If inpatient commitment is compelled by findings made by an examiner, the
respondent is delivered by law enforcement or other properly designated individual
to a “24-hour facility described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 122C-252 [titled ‘Twenty-four
hour facilities for custody and treatment of involuntary clients’].” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§
122C-263(d)(2) and 122C-283(d)(1). When a 24-hour facility is not available or
appropriate for the medical care of a mentally ill respondent, the respondent “may be
temporarily detained under appropriate supervision at the site of the first
examination[;]” if, after seven days of temporary detention, no 24-hour facility
becomes available or such a facility is no longer appropriate, the involuntary
commitment proceedings are terminated. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263(d)(2). If