MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] Stat. § 122C-261(b) upon finding it probable that the individual is mentally ill and needs treatment to
avoid deterioration leading to predictable dangerousness.
- 13 -
MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
Opinion of the Court
require that the respondent be transported to an “area facility for examination by a
physician or eligible psychologist; if a physician or eligible psychologist is not
available in the area facility, the person designated to provide transportation shall
take the respondent to any physician or eligible psychologist locally available.” N.C.
Gen. Stat.§ 122C-263(a); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-283(a) (using virtually
identical language). If neither option is available, “the respondent may be
temporarily detained in an area facility,” and, failing that, “the respondent may be
detained under appropriate supervision in the respondent’s home, in a private
hospital or clinic, in a general hospital, or in a State facility for the mentally ill, but
not in a jail or other penal facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263(a); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 122C-283(a).5
Upon “present[ation] for examination” by the respondent’s custodian to a
physician or eligible psychologist, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-263(c) and 122C-283(c)