MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] involuntary commitment of substance abusers). Under both N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-
261 and 122C-281, a clerk or magistrate “shall issue an order to a law enforcement
officer or any other person authorized . . . to take the respondent into custody for
examination by a physician or eligible psychologist” upon finding reasonable grounds
that the facts alleged in the affidavit are true and the respondent is probably mentally
ill (under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261(b)) or a substance abuser (under N.C. Gen. Stat.
122C-281(b)), and that the individual is a danger to himself or others.4 N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 122C-261(b); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-281(b) (using virtually identical
language). Upon receipt of such an order under either statute, “a law enforcement
officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody
within 24 hours after the order is signed . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261(e); see also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-281(e) (using virtually identical language).
Once a respondent is in the custody of a law enforcement officer or other
properly designated individual, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-263(a) and 122C-283(a)