MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] commitment statutes alongside the Custody Order in this case to determine whether
“custody, or [a] legal right to control” was ever vested in Defendants. Id. at 803, 733
S.E.2d at 93.
B. Custody, Control, and the Involuntary Commitment Statutory Scheme
- 12 -
MCARDLE V. MISSION HOSPITAL, INC.
Opinion of the Court
Arthur McArdle instituted Joshua’s involuntary commitment proceeding by
executing an Affidavit and Petition for Involuntary Commitment under both N.C.
Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-261 et seq. (2015) (allowing for the involuntary commitment of the
mentally ill) and N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-281 et seq. (2015) (allowing for the
involuntary commitment of substance abusers). Under both N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-
261 and 122C-281, a clerk or magistrate “shall issue an order to a law enforcement
officer or any other person authorized . . . to take the respondent into custody for
examination by a physician or eligible psychologist” upon finding reasonable grounds
that the facts alleged in the affidavit are true and the respondent is probably mentally
ill (under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261(b)) or a substance abuser (under N.C. Gen. Stat.