In re J.R.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This statute differs substantially from that of other states which explicitly contemplate the issue before this Court and provide that counsel for the State or petitioning party must appear and present the case to the trial court.2 1 See In re C.G., No. 308A21; In re R.S.H., No. 317A21; In re E.M.D.Y., No. 279A21; In re Q.J., No. 309A21; In re C.G.F., No. 312A21. These cases were consolidated for oral argument on this due process issue. 2 See, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code § 25-03.1-19(2) (Lexis, effective Aug. 1, 2021) (“At the hearing, evidence in support of the petition must be presented by the state’s attorney, private counsel, or counsel designated by the court.”); Kan. Stat.