In re J.R.
[…] Ann. § 30:4-27.12(b) (West, effective Aug. 11, 2010) (“[T]he assigned county counsel is responsible for presenting the case for the patient’s involuntary commitment to the court, unless the county adjuster is licensed to practice law in this State, in which case the county adjuster shall present the case for the patient’s involuntary commitment to the court.”); Minn. Stat. § 253B.08(5a) (West, effective Aug. 1, 2020) (“The proposed patient or the patient’s counsel and the county attorney may present and cross-examine witnesses, including court examiners, at the hearing.”); Haw. Rev.