In re J.R.
[…] However, when for care and treatment under this act, and that it would be in the best interests of the person to be detained until the trial upon the petition.”); Iowa Code § 229.12(1) (West, effective July 1, 2018) (“At the hospitalization hearing, evidence in support of the contentions made in the application shall be presented by the county attorney.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.12(b) (West, effective Aug. 11, 2010) (“[T]he assigned county counsel is responsible for presenting the case for the patient’s involuntary commitment to the court, unless the county adjuster is licensed to practice law in this State, in which case the county adjuster shall present the case for the patient’s involuntary commitment to the court.”); Minn. Stat. § 253B.08(5a) (West, effective Aug. 1, 2020) (“The proposed patient or the patient’s counsel and the county attorney may present and cross-examine witnesses, including court examiners, at the hearing.”); Haw. Rev.