In re J.R.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 426.095(3) (West, effective June 16, 2015) (“The person alleged to have a mental illness and the individual representing the state’s interest shall have the right to cross-examine all the following: (a) Witnesses. (b) The individual conducting the investigation. (c) The examining physicians or other licensed independent practitioners who have examined the person.”); Fla. Stat. § 394.467(6)(a)(2) (West, effective July 1, 2016) (“The state attorney for the circuit in which the patient is located shall represent the state, rather than the petitioning facility administrator, as the real party in interest in the proceeding.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.