In re J.R.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 334-60.5(e) (West, effective July 1, 2018) (“The attorney general, the attorney general’s deputy, special deputy, or appointee shall present the case for hearings convened under this chapter, except that the attorney general, the attorney general’s deputy, special deputy, or appointee need not participate in or be present at a hearing whenever a petitioner or some other appropriate person has retained private counsel who will be present in court and will present to the court the case for involuntary hospitalization.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 426.095(3) (West, effective June 16, 2015) (“The person alleged to have a mental illness and the individual representing the state’s interest shall have the right to cross-examine all the following: (a) Witnesses. (b) The individual conducting the investigation. (c) The examining physicians or other licensed independent practitioners who have examined the person.”); Fla. Stat. § 394.467(6)(a)(2) (West, effective July 1, 2016) (“The state attorney for the circuit in which the patient is located shall represent the state, rather than the petitioning facility administrator, as the real party in interest in the proceeding.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.