In re J.R.
[…] Under North Carolina law, counsel for the State must appear at any hearing concerning an involuntary commitment at a state facility, such as those at one of the State’s three regional psychiatric hospitals or at UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill. N.C.G.S. §§ 122C-268(b), 122C-270(f) (2021). But when a person is held in custody for treatment at private facilities, counsel for the State is under no statutory obligation to appear. § 122C-268(b). For commitments related to private facilities, like those at Duke Hospital, “the Attorney General may, in his discretion, designate an attorney who is a member of his staff to represent the State’s interest.” Id. (emphasis added).