In re J.R.
[…] to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself or herself. 2. The individual has attempted suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. 3. The individual has mutilated himself or herself or has attempted to mutilate himself or herself and that there is a reasonable probability of serious self-mutilation unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. § 122C-3(11)(a)(1), (2), (3). Under this standard, “[p]revious episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self-mutilation.” Id. at § 11(a)(3). Furthermore, under North Carolina law, a person can be involuntarily IN RE J.R. 2022-NCSC-127 Earls, J., dissenting committed if they are a danger to others. Id. at § 11(b).