In re J.R.
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36- 503.01 (West, effective July 1, 2016) (“Whenever a physician or other person files a petition for court-ordered evaluation or court-ordered treatment on behalf of a state or county screening, evaluation or mental health treatment agency, the attorney general or the county attorney for the county in which the proceeding is initiated, as the case may be, shall represent the individual or agency in any judicial proceeding for involuntary detention or commitment and shall defend all challenges to such detention or commitment.”); 18 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 7615(d) (Lexis, effective July 1, 2014) (“The attorney for the State and the proposed patient shall have the right to subpoena, present, and cross-examine witnesses, and present oral arguments.”). IN RE J.R. 2022-NCSC-127 Earls, J., dissenting a party does not appear, the judge necessarily must comingle these functions, thereby abandoning their role as an impartial decisionmaker and violating the respondent’s right to due process. See Sung v.