In re J.R.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

       This statute differs substantially from that of other states which explicitly

       contemplate the issue before this Court and provide that counsel for the State or

       petitioning party must appear and present the case to the trial court.2


              1  See In re C.G., No. 308A21; In re R.S.H., No. 317A21; In re E.M.D.Y., No. 279A21; In
       re Q.J., No. 309A21; In re C.G.F., No. 312A21. These cases were consolidated for oral
       argument on this due process issue.
               2 See, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code § 25-03.1-19(2) (Lexis, effective Aug. 1, 2021) (“At the

       hearing, evidence in support of the petition must be presented by the state’s attorney, private
       counsel, or counsel designated by the court.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2959(e) (Lexis, effective
       July 1, 2022) (“If the petitioner is not represented by counsel, the county or district attorney
       shall represent the petitioner, prepare all necessary papers, appear at the hearing and