In re J.R.
[…] involuntarily committed after a trial judge comingles adjudicatory and prosecutorial

       functions by eliciting the testimony of witnesses and building the record that then is

       the basis to support the individual’s involuntary commitment so long as the judge

       merely asks “even-handed questions” that are “neutral and clarifying. However, when


       for care and treatment under this act, and that it would be in the best interests of the person
       to be detained until the trial upon the petition.”); Iowa Code § 229.12(1) (West, effective July
       1, 2018) (“At the hospitalization hearing, evidence in support of the contentions made in the
       application shall be presented by the county attorney.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.12(b) (West,
       effective Aug. 11, 2010) (“[T]he assigned county counsel is responsible for presenting the case
       for the patient’s involuntary commitment to the court, unless the county adjuster is licensed