In re J.R.
[…] careful to avoid prejudice to the parties.” Id. ¶ 22 (citing State v. Howard, 15 N.C.

       App. 148, 150–51 (1972)). Finally, trial courts in these circumstances may not

       impeach a witness’s credibility. Id. Based on our own caselaw, any of the above

       instances would violate a respondent’s due process right to a neutral decisionmaker.

¶ 47         Finally, it is important to note that due process standards in these proceedings

       serve not only to protect against erroneous commitments but also ensure that the

       commitment process is not overused. Under N.C.G.S. § 122C-268(j) (2021), an

       involuntary commitment order must be supported by findings demonstrating “clear,

       cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to

       self . . . or dangerous to others.” Under § 122C-3(11)(a), a person is considered a

       danger to themselves and can be involuntarily committed if:

                    a. Within the relevant past, the individual has done any of
                    the following: