In re J.R.
[…] 503.01 (West, effective July 1, 2016) (“Whenever a physician or other person files a petition
       for court-ordered evaluation or court-ordered treatment on behalf of a state or county
       screening, evaluation or mental health treatment agency, the attorney general or the county
       attorney for the county in which the proceeding is initiated, as the case may be, shall
       represent the individual or agency in any judicial proceeding for involuntary detention or
       commitment and shall defend all challenges to such detention or commitment.”); 18 Vt. Stat.
       Ann. § 7615(d) (Lexis, effective July 1, 2014) (“The attorney for the State and the proposed
       patient shall have the right to subpoena, present, and cross-examine witnesses, and present
       oral arguments.”).
                                               IN RE J.R.

                                             2022-NCSC-127

                                           Earls, J., dissenting



       a party does not appear, the judge necessarily must comingle these functions, thereby