In re J.R.
[…] individual is unable to care for himself or herself.

             2. The individual has attempted suicide or threatened
             suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide
             unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this
             Chapter.

             3. The individual has mutilated himself or herself or has
             attempted to mutilate himself or herself and that there is
             a reasonable probability of serious self-mutilation unless
             adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.

§ 122C-3(11)(a)(1), (2), (3). Under this standard, “[p]revious episodes of

dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining

reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self-mutilation.” Id. at §

11(a)(3). Furthermore, under North Carolina law, a person can be involuntarily
                                        IN RE J.R.

                                      2022-NCSC-127

                                    Earls, J., dissenting