In re J.R.
[…] the case” the judge had the power to appoint independent counsel. Id. Thus, there

       was no due process violation.

¶ 44         Furthermore, the majority states that in the administrative agency context,

       the United States Supreme Court has rejected “the bald proposition . . . that agency

       members who participate in an investigation are disqualified from adjudicating,”

       quoting Withrow v. Larkin, 421 U.S. 35, 52 (1975). However, administrative agencies

       are subject to Section 554 of the Administrative Procedure Act which states that “[a]n

       employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting

       functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a factually related case,

       participate or advise in the decision.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(d). Thus, many areas of federal

       agency law are subject to greater due process protections than the involuntary

       commitment proceedings contemplated in J.R.’s case.

¶ 45         At least two other states have held that in the context of involuntary