In re J.R.
[…] filed a petition for the involuntary commitment of each of the six respondents in these

       cases. Under North Carolina law, counsel for the State must appear at any hearing

       concerning an involuntary commitment at a state facility, such as those at one of the

       State’s three regional psychiatric hospitals or at UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill.

       N.C.G.S. §§ 122C-268(b), 122C-270(f) (2021). But when a person is held in custody for

       treatment at private facilities, counsel for the State is under no statutory obligation

       to appear. § 122C-268(b). For commitments related to private facilities, like those at

       Duke Hospital, “the Attorney General may, in his discretion, designate an attorney

       who is a member of his staff to represent the State’s interest.” Id. (emphasis added).

       This statute differs substantially from that of other states which explicitly

       contemplate the issue before this Court and provide that counsel for the State or

       petitioning party must appear and present the case to the trial court.2