Planned Parenthood of AR, etc. v. Cindy Gillespie
[…] Sabree ex rel. Sabree v. Houston, 245 F. Supp. 2d 653, 660 (E.D. Pa. 2003) (citation -13- In support of the view that Congress intends private enforcement of § 23(A) under § 1983, amici National Health Law Program, et al., direct our attention to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2. That section, enacted in 1994, provides: In an action brought to enforce a provision of [the Social Security Act], such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of [the Act] requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., 112 S. Ct. 1360 (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of [the Act] is not enforceable in a private right of action. The Ninth Circuit found that this text was “hardly a model of clarity.” Sanchez v. Johnson, 416 F.3d 1051, 1057 n.5 (9th Cir. 2005).