Nicole Greenwood v. State Public Defender
[…] Formerly, a writ of certiorari was the proper form of review for a district court’s allowance of court-appointed attorney fees. See State Pub. Def. v. 4 Iowa Dist. Ct. for Warren Cty., 594 N.W.2d 34, 36 (Iowa 1999) (“It has long been established that the proper mode of review of a trial court’s allowance of fees for appointed counsel is by petition to this court for an original writ of certiorari.”). However, in 2006, the legislature amended Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d)(7) to provide: “The decision of the court following a hearing on the motion is a final judgment appealable by the state public defender or the claimant.” 2006 Iowa Acts ch. 1041, § 3; see also Crowell v. State Pub. Def., 845 N.W.2d 676, 682 n.4 (Iowa 2014) (“The legislature amended section 13.4(4) in 2006 to permit either a fee claimant or the State Public Defender to appeal a final judgment following judicial review of a fee claim denial.”).