#27981, #27982, #27986, #28008-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem in pt-DG
[…] 2. Whether vacating the highways will better serve the
public interest.
3. Whether vacating the highways denied public access to a
public resource.
4. Whether the Townships’ decisions to vacate segments of
the section-line highways were arbitrary.
5. Whether the Townships denied the Department due
process.
Analysis and Decision
[¶11.] 1. Whether the Department had the burden of proof in
its appeal before the circuit court.
[¶12.] The Department first argues that in its appeal to the circuit court, the
court incorrectly imposed the burden of proof on the Department. SDCL 8-5-8
permits an appeal to a circuit court “[f]rom all decisions, orders, and resolutions of
the boards of supervisors of townships . . . by any person aggrieved thereby[.]”
Under SDCL 8-5-10, such an appeal “shall be heard and determined de novo.” The
term hearing de novo means “[a] new hearing of a matter, conducted as if the
original hearing had not taken place.” Hearing, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed.
2014).