#27981, #27982, #27986, #28008-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem in pt-DG
[…] The Department has failed to argue that either
alleged violation was prejudicial. 18
[¶47.] The Department’s argument regarding SDCL 31-3-6 similarly fails.
Under SDCL 31-3-6: “The petition of the voters shall set forth the beginning, course,
and termination of the highway proposed to be located, changed, or vacated,
together with the names of the owners of the land through which the highway may
pass.” (Emphasis added.) As the emphasized text indicates, this is a requirement
imposed on the petition, not the township board. The notice statute that
corresponds with SDCL 31-3-6 requires only “a legal description of the location of
the highway and the action proposed by the petition and how information, opinions,
and arguments may be presented by any person unable to attend the hearing.”
SDCL 31-3-7. And as above, the Department has failed to explain how it was
prejudiced by this alleged statutory violation.
[¶48.] The Department’s remaining arguments each involve various notice
requirements. The Department contends that all three Townships violated SDCL 8-