#27981, #27982, #27986, #28008-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem in pt-DG
[…] Legislature empowered the townships of this State with the ability to vacate
highways within their jurisdictions “if the public interest will be better served by
the proposed vacating . . . of the highway.” SDCL 31-3-6. Neither this statute nor
any other the Department has cited indicates that a township’s power to vacate a
-16-
#27981, #27982, #27986, #28008
highway is further restrained when the highway at issue provides access to a public
resource.
[¶29.] Even if the Department had explained the relevance of this argument,
it is not persuasive. If the Legislature had meant SDCL 31-3-6 to forbid a vacation
that would limit access to a public resource, it could have easily said so. For
example, the Legislature has done just that in regard to public lands. SDCL 31-3-
6.1 (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of [SDCL] chapter [31-3], no county or
township may vacate a highway which provides access to public lands.”); see also
SDCL 31-18-3 (same). We are unable to locate a corresponding statute proscribing
the vacation of a highway that provides access to public waters sitting atop private
lands. 9 If we read such a requirement into SDCL 31-3-6, SDCL 31-3-6.1 would
serve no purpose.