MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] counterclaim.2 The Bank argued that, under Indiana Code Section 26-1-9.1-
404,3 it could not be held liable to DSA or HJA for Wilderness’s breach. The
2
In 2009, Wilderness sold to DSA its interest in one-half of the proceeds from the sale of Lot 10. The parties
stipulated that DSA owned Lot 10 “free and clear” of any claim by the Bank and that “DSA may retain
100% of the proceeds from DSA’s sale of ‘Lot 10.’” Appellants’ App. Vol. II p. 178. The Bank makes no
claim to any proceeds from the sale of Lot 10.
3
Indiana Code Section 26-1-9.1-404 is part of the Uniform Commercial Code and addresses rights acquired
by an assignee and claims and defenses against an assignee. It provides:
(a) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert
defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e), the rights of an
assignee are subject to:
(1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and
any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that
gave rise to the contract; and
(2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor
which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the
assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.
(b) Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the
claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee
under subsection (a) only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A01-1610-PL-2252 | August 17, 2017 Page 6 of 15
Bank also argued that DSA had consented to Wilderness’s assignment to the
Bank, that the Bank was entitled to Wilderness’s fifty-percent share of the