J-A04023-17
[…] Did the trial court err as a matter of law or abuse its discretion in
holding on summary judgment that [Murray] was only entitled to
$20,000 of life insurance coverage and no other relief when the
____________________________________________
5
Because the parties agree that Section 1512(d) of the Second Class
Township Code does not permit the Township to offer an individual policy of
insurance, this case does not “draw[] into question the application,
interpretation or enforcement” of that statute and therefore is not within the
jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(4). Both
parties agree that this Court has jurisdiction. See Township’s Brief at 1;
see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 704(a) (“The failure of an appellee to file an objection
to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified
by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate
to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding
any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section
503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal
in another appellate court”).
-5-
J-A04023-17
clear and undisputed intention of the parties was that [Murray]
was to receive $375,000 in life insurance coverage or, in the
alternative, equitable relief of equivalent value thereto[?]
Murray’s Brief at 5.
This Court’s standard of review is deferential: