IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Absent jurisdiction over the Trust, Terramar
might have sought to determine its rights under the Operating Agreement through an in
76
See Morgan, 935 A.2d at 1064 (“Delaware, as a chartering state, has an
important interest in regulating the internal affairs of its corporations.”); USACafes, 600
A.2d at 51 (“[W]hen a person has purposefully acted to create a relationship, even of
some minimal kind, with the forum state, then ‘the forum state’s interest in adjudicating
the dispute’ should be given weight . . . .”) (quoting World-Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at
292).
77
See 6 Del. C. § 18-203 (“A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office
of the Secretary of State to accomplish the cancellation of a certificate of formation . . .
.”); In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC, 114 A.3d 592, 601-06 (Del. Ch. 2015) (explaining the
sovereign’s particular interest in dissolving entities that it has formed).
78
Morgan, 935 A.2d at 1064.
79
Istituto, 449 A.2d at 220 (quoting World Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 292).
27